Not just soap, but a high standard of sustainability
In Wien entstehen jeden Tag neue Betriebe mit spannenden Geschäftsideen.
Dieser Artikel wurde von der Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (WKO) auf news.wko.at veröffentlicht.
Nicht nur Seife, sondern ein hoher Anspruch an Nachhaltigkeit
„Wer Qualität herstellen will, muss seine Produkte lieben und sie bis ins kleinste Detail verstehen”, betont Ahmad Andoura, Geschäftsführer von „Noble Soap”. Der Unternehmer versteht sich als „symbolischer Brückenbauer”. Die Vision des ursprünglich 1998 in Aleppo gegründeten Unternehmens fortzusetzen und es erneut auf eine starke Basis zu stellen, sei keine reine Business Strategie, sondern Teil der Familiengeschichte – Herzblut inklusive. „Bevor Alkohol als Desinfektionsmittel verwendet wurde, waren es natürliche Öle, die der Haut und dem Körper wohlgetan haben”, sagt Andoura, der sich mit Wien sehr verbunden fühlt: „Nichts entspricht dem Stilbewusstsein des historischen Wiens so sehr wie die Liebe zum Detail. Genau diesen Anspruch haben die Produkte von ,Noble Soap’.” Nachhaltige Herstellungsprozesse, frei von schädlichen Inhaltsstoffen und eine mehr als 2400 Jahre alte Produktgeschichte bilden die Eckpfeiler der Hautpflegeprodukte von „Noble Soap”. Die Seifen aus Oliven und Lorbeer sollen aber nicht nur als Edelprodukte vertrieben werden. Andoura stellt sie auch diversen Wohlfahrtsorganisationen zur Verfügung. „Denn in schweren Zeiten ist jeder aufgefordert, einen Beitrag zu leisten.”
The olive tree has been mentioned as being a
holy tree across several religions, ancient myths and stories. Its precious
fruit and magnificent oil are known, esteemed and used for its multitude of
benefits as a food and in skin treatments the world over. This majestic
evergreen tree has a positive and valuable impact on human health and overall
olive oil * olive origin: Mediterranean
region * olive plant * oil production * skin care * olive oil properties *
Hydroxytyrosol * Linoleic acid * Vitamin E * Chlorophyll * Vitamin A * Omega 3
The origin of the olive tree is not
clearly identifiable, but the eastern Mediterranean is often cited as its
motherland. However wherever its origins may lie, the Mediterranean region is
certainly the home of the olive tree, since by far the largest percentage of
the 850 million olive trees worldwide are rooted in its soil. Additionally, the
first recorded mention of the olive in antiquity were found on clay tablets
close to the city of Aleppo, Syria.
Today, the main producers of olive oil
are Spain, Italy, Greece, Turkey and Portugal, in addition to Syria, Tunisia
and Morocco. The aforementioned countries produce over 95% of the world’s
“liquid gold”. The climate of these countries lends itself well to the olive
tree’s growth. The trees adore the typically dry summers and mild, humid
winters of the Mediterranean basin.
In order for an olive tree to bear fruit,
it takes about 10 years; however, under suitable conditions, an olive tree may
grow to be several hundred years old.
A grown olive tree can produce 50-70 kg
of fruit from which the oil is then extracted. The fruits harvested from a
single tree can produce 5-10 litres of oil. The harvest usually takes place
from the beginning of autumn until January of the following year, depending on
the geographic location, variety of olive and weather.
THE ORIGIN OF THE OLIVE
Olive trees have been cultivated for over
5,000 years, which makes it the oldest crop in the world. Olives and the oil
they produce have developed their reputation over time and in different
The important cultural role that the plant
plays is reflected in history and mythology:
mythology, Athena, the goddess of wisdom wins the favour of the inhabitants
of Attica by giving them an olive tree. Thus, she became the patron of Athens.
religions, the olive tree is considered sacred. For example, in the Torah
the olive is referred to as one of the
seven species that the Eternal promises would be found in Canaan. In the
Old Testament, it says that Noah sent out a dove to cross the sea and find
land. This dove then returned carrying an olive branch, thus proving the
existence of land and symbolizing reconciliation with God. Also, in the Qur’an
the olive tree is mentioned several times, oaths are found on the olive tree,
and the oil of this blessed plant is described as being almost lightening without being lit.
It’s no wonder why the olive branch is a
symbol of friendship and peace between nations.
The name of the olive plant comes from
the latin, “oliva”, and thus has the meaning “oil tree”.
It is conceivable that the tree was named
after its precious potential since the olive was used for oil production right
from the beginning of its use in human agriculture and the use of olive oil
follows the trees dispersion.
THE PRODUCTION OF OLIVE OIL
Olive oil production has not changed much
over the centuries. Firstly, the leaves and other debris is removed from the
harvested olives. Then, the harvest is washed before being crushed in a mill. The pits remain in the fruits throughout this
process, rather than being removed. This process of roughly working the fruit
is designed to open up the cells of the fruit, so that the oil can more easily
escape the vacuoles. Next, the resulting pulp is distributed across grass mats.
These mats are then piled atop one another and pressed. The liquid that is
released during this step is then allowed to rest. This allows the oil to
settle on the surface and be removed.
Today, another method may be used instead
of the traditional pressing. In this method, after the olives are minced by the
mill then are spun in a centrifuge. This spinning allows the oil to seperate
itself more easily from the other ingredients.
PROPERTIES OF OLIVE OIL
Olive oil is excellent for skin care. Due
to structural similarities between olive oil and human skin cells, the rich oil
is able to be easily absorbed. This helps support healthy cell function and a
good moisture balance, making the skin smooth and leaving a soft, tender,
While olive oil is not a sunscreen, it
can aid in defending the skin from UV radiation and has an anti-ageing effect. The application of
olive oil to the skin immediately after sunbathing, may even reduce the risk of
skin cancer thanks to its antioxidant properties.
The natural compounds found in olive oil
have many benefits. The following substances are just some of the ingredients
in this nutritious oil that have a great impact on the skin and body:
Has antioxidant properties and shields the skin from oxidative influences, such as UV light, environmental influences and irritants.
Helps reduce age spots. It counteracts skin irritation and light damage, as well as reducing the size of blackheads.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Combines with free-radicals, thus rendering them harmless. Additionally, it aids cell renewal and is rejuvenating for the skin.
Helps the body with detoxification and the healing of wounds while also supporting cell regeneration.
Present in olive oil in a mild, natural form. This helps tighten the skin and prevents excess sebum production.
Omega 3 Fatty Acids (Unsaturated fatty acids)
Slow down the aging process in human cells.
Discovered just 15 years ago, this ingredient
of olive oil is said to have similar active components to the medicine
“ibuprofen”. It ensures inflammation
mediation and platelet regeneration. Additionally, Oleocanthal attacks and destroys cancer cells
within 30 minutes. Its natural occurence in olive oil is harmless to the body.
For thousands of years, the olive has
been cultivated not only has a nutritious food item, but also for its
beneficial, nourishing and protective value in skin care. Keeping this
well-tried tradition will keep skin shiny and healthy.
The stories of the Hellenistic and Roman
authors of ancient times have inspired many artists today. One of the most
popular stories that comes from Greek mythology is the myth of Daphne and
Apollo was the Greek god of archery, medicine,
music, art, poetry, and, of course, sound. It was also said that Apollo was a
remarkable warrior. Apollo’s status as the god of archery led to conflict with
the god of love, Cupid. Cupid believed that he himself should have been the
patron of archery, due to his superior skill with the bow and arrow.
In this myth, Apollo insults Cupid, who
returns later to seek his revenge armed with two arrows: one made of gold that
inspired love and one made of lead that inspired hatred. Cupid shoots Apollo
with the golden arrows causing him to fall in love with a river nymph named
Daphne. Daphne, on the other hand, is shot with the lead arrow, thus causing
her to hate Apollo.
Despite Daphne’s hatred of him, Apollo’s love
did not fade. In an effort to convince her of his love, he followed her,
longing for her, but she continually rejected him and fled. Eventually, Cupid
took pity on Apollo and intervened to help him catch up to Daphne, as the god,
Apollo, was bound to her via the golden arrow and could not leave her be.
In an effort to save herself Daphne
called upon her father. “Help me, Peneus! Open the earth to enclose me, or
change my form, which has brought me into this danger! Let me be free of this
man from this moment forward!” And with Peneus answered her plea and “a heavy
numbness seizes her limbs; her soft breasts were surrounded by a thin bark, her
hair changed into the foliage, her forearms changed into branches; her foot,
just now swift, now clinged because of sluggish roots.” She was turned into a
noble laurel tree.
This, however, was still not enough to
make Apollo’s love for her fade. He vowed still to honor Daphne forever.
“Always my hair will have you, my lyres will have
you, my quivers will have you, laurel tree. You will be present to two Latin
places when the happy voice will sing a triumph and they will visit the great
ceremonies at the Capitoline Hill.”
Using his own godly powers of eternal youth and
immortality, Apollo decided to render Daphne evergreen. And this is why the
leaves of the bay laurel tree will never decay.
This myth shows the beauty and importance of
the laurel tree in ancient history.
Additionally, it teaches us the delicate
nature of the laurel and its importance.
This is the same way we should treat our body;
using only the most natural products created out of the most natural and
sustainable ingredients. Just like Apollo, we should love the laurel tree. And
just like Daphne, we should use the delicate flower to treat ourselves in the
best possible way.
Like in the old days, people still use laurel
leaves (also known as bay leaves) for cooking. And we at Noble, produce and
collect the best natural laurel oil from the fruits of the laurel tree in order
to make our authentic range of natural handmade soap and other personal care
products. With our products, we try to assure a rewarding personal care
experience through a natural, sustainable cleansing treatment with love and
appreciation for our bodies and for the environment.
More than 4,000 years ago, ancient Syrians began a production ritual that set the ground rule for beauty and hygiene products as we know them today: Aleppo soap. Even now, this great name stands for the very tradition of the original soap making procedure, as well as the outstanding refreshing, healing and cleansing properties found in its all-natural ingredients: olive oil, laurel oil and water.
The Natural Handmade soap made from olive and laurel oils is called “Ghar” which means in arabic language “Laurel”. Its history traces back to the Syrian city of Aleppo. This is why it is known internationally as “Aleppo soap”. Aleppo soap is considered to be the forefather of all hard bar soaps which exist today in their many different forms and varieties throughout the world. It actually could be considered one of the oldest cleansing and skin care products.
“Ghar” has been a vegan product since
it’s development and has had a striking cultural impact as a natural
antibacterial soap, thanks to it’s herbal oils.
The traditional manufacturing of this product remained in Aleppo and its
surrounding , as well as areas with significant olive cultivation. Although
discovered around 2,400 BC, this all-natural soap is still made in the same
style, using that have barely changed since the very beginning. Soap-making is
a skilled and deep-rooted craft that is dependent upon its quality ingredients,
expert artisans and extreme attentiveness during the phases of production in
order to manufacture quality soap.
Both in antiquity and today, Aleppo soap
is made from natural components which take care of the skin and keep it in
balance. The pure oils act beneficially on sensitive and weary skin and thereby
this soap is suited for use as a soft cleanser even on damaged skin or by those
suffering from conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
The production of Aleppo soap is limited
to the cold months from December to March, after the olive harvest. It is still
made in the same simple way that it always was; by cooking the olive oil and
adding the desired amount of laurel oil. The amount of laurel oil will later
determine the value and price of the soap. The quality, however, depends on all
of the ingredients collectively, as well as, the manufacturing process.
In more detail, the procedure is as follows:
Olive oil is poured into a special vessel and mixed with sodium carbonate. The sodium carbonate originates from certain desert plants. This mixture is then heated to almost 200℃. Continuous movement allows from the breaking down of the oil and the release of the glycerin. This process is called saponification and happens prior to the laurel oil being added.
Subsequently, the mixture is poured into a basin where it is left to chill and harden, in order for the soap’s elements to properly bond together. When the basins are newly filled with the liquid, shiny, silky soap, they are reminiscent of swimming pools full of sappy green.
Once the soap is congealed and becomes more firm, it is cut by hand with special tools. Now, each individual bar of soap receives a signet by hand with a metal stamp. Now the soap bars are ready to be stored to dry.
The bars are stacked, one over the other, always leaving space between ear bar to encourage air circulation throughout the chamber so that each piece of soap dries well on all sides. This process takes 8 to 12 months.
As a natural bar soap, the color will begin to gradually change from an intense grassy green to a light yellow and then a golden brown. The inside of the soap, however, remains green. The thickness of the yellow surface indicates the age of the soap. Cutting the soap with reveal its age and original color.
ALEPPO SOAP BENEFITS
Aleppo soap is nourishing, refreshing and
protective for skin of all ages and various characteristics. That is why the
number of people interested in Aleppo soap has been growing around the globe.
The soap may be use for hands or body wash, in addition to facial cleansing. As
well, it may be used in the shower in place of a shower gel or even shampoo. It
is also a good addition to a hammam or sauna since it is a multipurpose
cleanser suited for sensitive skin and skin conditions like dandruff, eczema,
fungal infections and blemishes.
Aleppo soap helps with its pure herbal
Laurel oil is known for its antiseptic
qualities. All skin types benefit from its refreshing effect and its natural ability to activate
blood circulation. It also aids with the healing of wounds and has antifungal
properties in the case of damaged skin.
Olive oil softens and protects the skin
while providing penetrating moisture due to its large amount of natural
glycerin. At the same time, olive oil has the ability to protect the skin from
outside influences, even sunlight. Olive oil also contains many antioxidants
which help the skin detox and supports cell regeneration keeping the skin young
Overall, this totally natural soap can be
used by all regardless of age or skin type, which explains its popularity. Even
when used with very hard water, Aleppo soap is extremely effective in its
ADVANTAGES OF NOBLE ALEPPO SOAP
On our skin there are many microscopic
beneficial bacteria that are vitall for
our health. Our skin provides an ideal environment for the reproduction of
these microbes. In turn, these microbes protect the skin from foreign
influences, which is why they are called beneficial
bacteria. As well, beneficial bacteria strengthen and promote our epidermal
immune system by provoking an immune reaction while being all-in-all harmless
to our bodies.
By washing our skin with aggressive
cleaning agents, we not only remove all kinds of germs from the skin, but we
also disturb the natural acidic nature of the skin which had been promoting the
growth of the resident helpful germs. Since the nutrient source of the
beneficial bacteria has been disturbed, it is difficult for them to recolonise
and protect the skin from harmful germs.
Speaking about Noble Aleppo Soap Benefits should start by addressing the fact that Noble Aleppo soap Contains and only olive and laurel oils besides to water and according to the aunitic production ritual of Aleppo city any other use for any other vegetable oil is considered to be out of the tradition production ritual.
Nevertheless when using vegetable oils for washing, bacteria will still be washed off, but the oily acids of the herbal oils will be beneficial for the regrowth of beneficial microbes as the herbal oils are a good food source for these crucial bacterial so that the microorganisms can quickly multiply and coverthe skin, thus helping the skin to regain its natural mild acidity.
And when using Noble Aleppo Soap we are treating the skin with the nutritious olive oil that support healthy skin cell function and a good moisture balance, making the skin smooth with a soft, tender, pleasant feeling. And the laurel oil will be the the refresher and the natural anti bacterial cleanser.
The laurel tree can be found throughout the Mediterranean, colonizing coastal shores and bringing together the essence of the sun and salt with its rich, eucalyptus-fresh fragrance. Not only does laurel add flavor to soups, but it has also been recognized and used as a strong medicinal plant for thousands of years. Its oil promotes circulation and is an anti-inflammatory agent.
Since the dawn of civilization, laurel has been perceived as a “noble” plant and its oil as a “magic” oil. Old stories speak the glories of famous women, like Cleopatra and Queen Zenobia, who used laurel oil to keep their hairy shiny and how laurel leaf smoke was used to enhance magic formulas and purify the body. The laurel tree has been admired since antiquity, occupying a semi-mystical position in Greek life and mythology. And, as at the end of battles, a laurel leaf was placed on the brow of the winner of the Olympic Games as a symbol of victory and glory, which gave origin to the expression “winning one’s laurels”. Not only athletes and warriors were worthy of laurel. Laurel was also placed on the heads of poets and even Zeus, the chief Greek god, was always crowned with laurel. Those are just a few examples among many demonstrating the importance of the plant. As a modern example, the word “baccalaureate” (from which bachelor derives) means “laurel berry”.
The burning of laurel leaves was commonly thought to purify, bless, and protect spaces from negative influences — a practice that can still be observed during religious and spiritual occasions today. Bay, as laurel is also known, was generally thought to sharpen the mind, however, excessive use could cause changes of consciousness. Moreover, the Oracle of Delphi, sitting in her sanctum, would munch a few leaves before she began to give her prophecies.
Today, it is known that laurel has a strong anti-inflammatory effect and that its fragrance is concentration-enhancing. It is also said to promote patience and self-control and is, therefore, known as a “diplomatic agent”.
Bay leaves are also a common flavoring,
especially in Mediterranean cuisine, where it is used in soups, stews, sauces,
pickles, and many fish dishes. French cooking cannot be conceived of without a
trace of laurel, which is also one of the main ingredients in the “bouquet
Leaves and berries of the wild-grown plant have been chiefly used in the past and are still used today is dried form or processed into an oil.
THE ORIGIN OF THE BAY TREE
Western Asia is pinpointed as the origin of
this evergreen plant. From there it spread throughout the entire Mediterranean
region and to other parts of Europe. This shrub is also found in the
mountainous north-west of North American, where it found its home in parts of
the the moist forests.
It is unclear where its botanical name, Laurus, comes from, but its name in
ancient Greek, “daphne”, shows a clear connection to the mth of the nymph,
Daphne, who turns into a bay tree. The nymph begs her father to transform her
body, which he then enchants into a tree. The reason for her request is to
escape continuous harassment from Apollo who has fallen in desperate love with
her after being struck by Eros’ (Cupid’s) arrow. After Daphne turned into a
laurel, Apollo, filled with grief, began to wear a wreath of bay leaves as a
sign of his unrequited love.
This legend has produced some of the finest
Greek sculptures of the nymph, being half laurel. Additionally, the names give
to the bay tree in Hebrew, Turkish, Albanian, Bulgarian and Romanian are
notably similar to the name used in old and new Greek (“daphne”/”dafni”) and
thus all make reference to the Greek myth about this nymph.
The laurel shrub thrives best in lime and
nutrient-rich soil; preferring a sunny spot to grow, but being sensitive to
strong winds and frost.
Under natural conditions, the plant may grow
to be 12m high and 10m wide. Its leaves are hard, leathery and curled at the
edge. When the leaves are rubbed or broken they give off a fragrance that is
particular to the laurel.
The laurel is a dioecious plant, meaning that
each plant has only female or only male flowers. It blooms in spring, often
around mid-April and has white to yellowish blossoms. However, berries are
produced exclusively by female plants. The olive-like fruit grows in clusters,
is black to blue in colour with one large pit in the center, and is harvested
in autumn (November to mid-December). Since only the female plants produce
berries, the yield of fruit is quite low.
THE PRODUCTION OF LAUREL OIL
Laurel oil (oleum lauri) is made from the berries of the female shrub. The
process of oil extraction is complicated and done by hand, following a
traditional procedure that has been passed down from one generation to the
The first step is to harvest the berries from
the wild shrubs by hand. In order to release the precious oil, which is hidden
in the fruit’s pit, the berries are heated in a very small amount of water —
as little as possible–. This heating causes the pits shell to break so that
the oil is set free. This particular moment can be recognized due to the sound
made by the pits splitting open. In order to collect the laurel oil, a large
amount of water has to be added to the berries right as the oil is released.
The recently released laurel oil settles on the surface of the water from which
it is collected. The oil has a thick texture and is dark green to brown in
The yields are not very high with 10kg of
fruit producing only 600-1000 ml of oil. This is what increases the value of
PROPERTIES OF LAUREL OIL
Laurel oil has an intense fragrance that is
reminiscent of eucalyptus. It has
various effects on the human body including stimulation of blood circulation
and wound healing, in addition to its exhilarant, anticonvulsant, digestive and
its olfactory intensity, it is also used as a repellent against insects and
some parasites. Additionally, the oil is used to free the airways and
strengthen the immune system.
purifying effect, which has been attributed to laurel oil for thousands of
years, still holds true today. The natural oil is said to have a strong
antiseptic effect and is often used in cases of fungal infection and
superficial inflammation. Even eczema can be treated with this noble oil that
cleans and heals the damaged skin in a natural way.
Laurel oil is also used for medicinal
purposes. It can be found in use for bruises, sprains, hematomas and rheumatic
issues. Also, it is very helpful for aching joints and muscles.
Moreover, laurel oil has a notable impact when
used as an ingredient in cosmetics with which hyperfunction of the sebaceous
glands can be regulated. Thanks to its balancing character as well as its
anti-inflammatory abilities, laurel oil helps treat blemished skin and
acne. Dandruff may also be diminished by
the inhibition of sebum overproduction. Additionally, the oil’s general
enhancement of blood circulation acts positively on dandruff reduction.
The bay tree is glorious and extensive in its
applications. With its versatile benefits, it is an old-fashioned, yet
undoubtedly modern personal care product. Indulge and crown your body with
laurel for a healthy and nourishing experience.
In an Interview with Kurier dated back in 2016, Mr. Nabil Andoura the founder of Noble Soap Co. speaks about the beauty of Damascus and his 20 years journey in the natural Aleppo soap Production, following an old family tradition in soap manufacturing, and speaks about war and how hard the decision of leaving was.. Today they the family of Noble Soap are taking new steps in rebuilding their Business from the stylish city of Vienna where this interview looks place.